Visa Information

Visa on arrival

The Department of Naturalization and Residence in Dubai has introduced a visa on arrival facility for 33 nationalities. Citizens of the following countries will have a 30 day visit visa stamped directly into their passports at the port of entry, without the need to apply for a visa prior to the arrival in the UAE:
Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong SAR, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA and Vatican City.

GCC Residents

Residents of the Gulf Cooperation Council should first check with the UAE Consulate or Embassy in their country of residence before travelling.

Countries not listed above

Further information on visa regulations is also available at www.uaeinteract.com/travel/visas.asp. It is always advisable to check regulations with the respective embassy before travelling!

Travellers who require a visa and have a confirmed reservation at the Mercure Gold Hotel

Charges and processing time:

  • After receiving the required documents and visa fees, it will take five working days to process the visa
  • The visa is valid for 14 days
  • Credit Card Pre-Authorization for AED 500 as visa application charge (non-refundable) + AED 5000 security deposit (refundable) per visa application

Required documents:

  • Visa application form filled out in detail for each visa applicant
  • Colour scanned passport copies (front & back side pages bearing relevant passport details) of each visa applicant
  • Colour scanned passport size photograph of each visa applicant
  • Visa application fees & guarantees payments
  • Credit card authorization form for each visa applicant / or collectively for the entire group
  • Front & back side of the credit card being used for guarantee pre-authorization

Please note the following:

  • Visa applications will only be made on behalf of those guests who have a guaranteed reservation at a Mercure Gold Hotel in Dubai
  • The issue of visas is subject to the sole approval of the Department of Naturalization and Residence in Dubai and cannot be guaranteed by Mercure Gold Hotel
  • Proof of health insurance is necessary to enter the country as per immigration law
  • The visa fee is subject to revision by the government, and once an application has been submitted is non-refundable under any circumstances
  • Granting a visa does not guarantee entry. As with Immigration authorities in other countries, entry is at the ultimate discretion of the Dubai Immigration authorities on arrival

If you require a visa and you are staying at the Mercure Gold Hotel please contact Catherina Mohr

Travellers who require a visa and have a confirmed reservation at the Chelsea Plaza Hotel

Charges and processing time:

  • The charge per visa is AED 360 + AED 5000 security deposit (refundable) per visa application
  • The visa is valid for 14 days from the date of issue
  • After receiving the required documents and visa fees, it will take seven working days to process the visa

Required documents:

  • Visa application form filled out in detail for each visa applicant
  • Clear passport copy of each guest with validity of minimum of six months
  • Clear passport photograph
  • Visa application fees
  • Credit Card details with photocopies of both sides

Please note the following:

  • Visa applications will only be made on behalf of those guests who have a guaranteed reservation at a Chelsea Plaza Hotel in Dubai
  • The issue of visas is subject to the sole approval of the Department of Naturalization and Residence in Dubai and cannot be guaranteed by Chelsea Plaza Hotel
  • Proof of health insurance is necessary to enter the country as per immigration law
  • The visa fee is subject to revision by the government, and once an application has been submitted is non-refundable under any circumstances
  • Granting a visa does not guarantee entry. As with Immigration authorities in other countries, entry is at the ultimate discretion of the Dubai Immigration authorities on arrival

If you require a visa and you are staying at the Chelsea Plaza Hotel please contact Catherina Mohr

Travellers who require a visa and have a confirmed reservation at the Belvedere Court Hotel

Charges and processing time:

  • The charge per visa is AED 600 per person

Required documents:

Please note the following:

  • Visa applications will only be made on behalf of those guests who have a guaranteed reservation at a Belvedere Court in Dubai
  • The issue of visas is subject to the sole approval of the Department of Naturalization and Residence in Dubai and cannot be guaranteed by Belvedere Court Hotel
  • Proof of health insurance is necessary to enter the country as per immigration law
  • The visa fee is subject to revision by the Government, and once an application has been submitted is non-refundable under any circumstances
  • Granting a visa does not guarantee entry. As with Immigration authorities in other countries, entry is at the ultimate discretion of the Dubai Immigration authorities on arrival

If you require a visa and you are staying at the Belvedere Court Hotel please contact Catherina Mohr

Travellers who require a visa and have a confirmed reservation at the Capitol Hotel

Charges and processing time:

  • Tourist visa is chargeable at AED 500 per applicant while service visa is chargeable at AED 650 for Nigerian, Cameroonian Nationality and other African countries per applicant including the required medical travel insurance
  • A refundable deposit of AED 1000 will be blocked to the given credit card
  • If the original visa is required additional AED 150 will be charged to the given credit card

Required documents:

  • Fully completed and duly signed clear copy of the visa application form
  • Scanned clear coloured copies of all relevant pages of the passport certifying the details provided in the Visa Application Form. The passport expiry date should have at least six (6) months validity at the time of visa request
  • Scanned clear coloured photograph of the visa applicant (passport size)
  • Clear copy of the Credit Card (front and back) with specimen signature
  • A refundable deposit of AED 1000 will be blocked to the given credit card. In order to claim this deposit, kindly send a clear copy of the Exit Stamp (stamped on the passport by the Dubai Immigration at the Departure Terminal) as required by the Immigration Department to claim the deposit
  • Visa invitation letter issued by ICEF
  • Guests must secure guaranteed booking from Capitol Hotel for the entire duration of stay in UAE

Please note the following:

  • Visa applications will only be made on behalf of those guests who have a guaranteed reservation at Capitol Hotel in Dubai
  • Tourist visa / service visa fee will be charged to the given credit card at the time of the visa application
  • Visa Fee is non refundable either in case of no show, cancellation of reservation or if the application is rejected by the Immigration Authorities
  • The issue of visas is subject to the sole approval of the Department of Naturalization and Residence in Dubai and cannot be guaranteed by Capitol Hotel
  • Proof of health insurance is necessary to enter the country as per immigration law
  • Granting a visa does not guarantee entry. As with Immigration authorities in other countries, entry is at the ultimate discretion of the Dubai Immigration authorities on arrival

If you require a visa and you are staying at the Capitol Hotel please contact Catherina Mohr

Travellers who require a visa and have a confirmed reservation at the Jumeirah Emirates Towers

Charges and processing time:

  • Please allow a minimum of 3 – 4 days for applications for normal entry visas (excluding fridays and saturdays)
  • A tourist visa costs AED 300 and is valid during the guest´s stay at the Jumeirah Emirates Towers

Required documents:

  • Visa Application Form: One form filled in by each guest requiring a visa.
  • Signed Terms and Conditions
  • Individual, clear and valid colour copy of each passport (minimum validity of 6 months prior to arrival)
  • Colour passport sized photograph of each applicant
  • Fully completed, legible, and signed Credit Card Third Party Payment Sanction Form (signature on the form must match signature of the credit card holder)
  • A clear photocopy of the credit card – both sides including cardholder signature
  • Colour photocopy of the credit card holder's passport

Please note the following:

  • Visa applications will only be made on behalf of those guests who have a guaranteed reservation at the Jumeirah Emirates Towers in Dubai
  • The issue of visas is subject to the sole approval of the Department of Naturalization and Residence in Dubai and cannot be guaranteed by Jumeirah
  • Proof of health insurance is necessary to enter the country as per immigration law
  • A fee of AED 250 will be charged for unsuccessful visa applications
  • All visa cancellations are subject to a charge of AED 90, in addition to AED 260 processing fee
  • The visa fee is subject to revision by the government, and once an application has been submitted, is non-refundable under any circumstances
  • The visa is valid for a guest stay up to a maximum of 30 days
  • Granting a visa does not guarantee entry. As with immigration authorities in other countries, entry is at the ultimate discretion of the Dubai Immigration authorities on arrival

Security Deposit

  • A security deposit of AED 5.000 will be required for citizens of the following nationalities: all former CIS countries, Afghanistan, Iraq, Nigeria, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Morocco
  • A security deposit of AED 5.000 will be required for female guests under the age of 25 who are unaccompanied by a relative

All completed forms with the above requirements should be sent to Mr. Archimedes Almalvez and cc'd to Mr. Ershad Bin Ali.

Travellers who require a visa and have a confirmed reservation at the Four Points by Sheraton Sheikh Zayed Road

Charges and processing time:

  • After receiving the required documents and visa fees, it will take five working days to process the visa
  • Credit Card Pre-Authorization for AED 360 as a visa application charge (non-refundable) and AED 5000 as a security deposit (refundable) per visa application

Required documents:

  • Valid confirmed booking with Four Points by Sheraton Sheikh Zayed Road Dubai
  • Visa Application Form filled out in detail for each visa applicant
  • Completed and signed Credit Card Authorization Form.
  • Scanned, clear and valid copy of each passport (minimum validity of 6 months prior to arrival)
  • Coloured clear digital scanned passport size photograph of each visa applicant (max. size 40KB, 4,3cm x 5,5cm in JPG format)
  • Scanned, enlarged clear copy of the credit card (front & back side) to guarantee the visa request and for payment purposes
  • Security deposit of AED 5000/- per visa as a guarantee. This amount will be charged to the given credit card in case of overstay in the country and will be refunded once the exit stamp has been received by the hotel
  • Copy of return ticket
  • Visa charge at AED 360 per visa (non refundable)

Please note the following:

  • The visa is valid for a guest stay up to a maximum of 14 days. The UAE authorities will impose penalty charges AED 200 per day for every day of overstay
  • The Four Points by Sheraton Sheikh Zayed Road Dubai hotel reserves the right to refuse any application
  • The issue of visas is subject to the sole approval of the Department of Naturalization and Residence in Dubai and cannot be guaranteed by the Four Points
  • Visa charges, once applied are not refundable

All completed forms with the above requirements should be sent to
reservations.szrdubaifourpointscom or Muhammadmansoor.Baigfourpointscom.

For further information please visit:
http://www.fourpointssheikhzayedroad.com/en/forms/entry-visa.

Travellers who require a visa and have booked a flight with the following airlines:

If you book your flight with Emirates Airlines or Etihad Airways you can obtain your visa through the airline.
For further information please visit:

Follow us on

Event Videos

Brochure and Event Report

 
 » Download Event Brochure
 

 
 » Download Event Report